No edit summary |
(Adding categories) |
||
Line 1,460: | Line 1,460: | ||
[[Category:Organizations]] |
[[Category:Organizations]] |
||
[[Category:Festivals and conventions]] |
[[Category:Festivals and conventions]] |
||
+ | [[Category:Competitions and games]] |
Revision as of 21:09, 26 May 2012
The International Jugglers' Association (IJA) is the oldest and largest organization of jugglers, founded in 1947. It is open to members worldwide.
The IJA has published Jugglers' World and JUGGLE magazine. The print magazine was replaced in 2011 by an eZine, called eJuggle. In addition, the IJA also produces a monthly eNewsletter with IJA news, articles of interest, and news from the global juggling community.
The IJA holds the largest week-long juggling festival in North America. The largest juggling festival in the world is the European Juggling Convention, which was founded by the IJA in the late 1970s. The IJA festival is held in a different North American city each year, usually in the United States, during mid-to-late July. At this convention there are competitions, shows open to the public in which professional jugglers perform, and workshops taught by advanced jugglers.
640px|left
IJA competitions
The IJA's Stage Championships are competitions for juggling performances. These competitions are held during the IJA's annual festival. There are three categories of IJA Stage Championships: individuals (individual competitors), teams (two or more people per team) and juniors (individuals 17 years old or younger). First, second and third place winners in the Stage Championships are awarded medals and cash prizes.
The Numbers Championships award gold, silver, and bronze medals to those who demonstrate that they can juggle (qualify) the most balls (there are competitions for both toss juggling and bounce juggling), rings or clubs for the highest number of catches. Each competitor is given two minutes to get their best run with each number/prop. There are three categories of numbers competitions: individuals, duos and trios (The trios division only has competitions for club passing). Starting at the 2006 convention, a prize is given to each numbers winner, with an extra prize for anyone who breaks an IJA competition record.
Other competitions held at the IJA's annual festival include the Individual Prop Competitions (with separate divisions for each type of prop), the Extreme Juggling Competitions, the World Joggling Championships, as well as traditional (and more informal) juggling games, such as 5 ball endurance, 3 ball Simon says, combat, speed passing, and club gathering.
IJA champions
Stage championships:
Year |
Individuals |
Teams |
Juniors |
1979 |
Edward Jackman |
Wimbledon Bros |
Lindsey Morris |
1980 |
Michael Kass |
Magnificent Material Movers |
Kezia Tenenbaum |
1981 |
Tommy Curtin |
Gravity's Last Stand |
|
1982 |
Peter Davison |
Airjazz |
Andrew Allen |
1983 |
Allan Jacobs |
Bryan Wendling & Scott Burton |
David Deeble |
1984 |
Raspyni Brothers |
David Lee | |
1985 |
Andrew Head |
Benji Hill & Dana Tison |
Ken Falk |
1986 |
Anthony Gatto |
Jet Set Jugglers |
Robbie Weinstein |
1987 |
Benji Hill |
Manic Expressions |
Curt Bonnem |
1988 |
Jeff Mason |
Raspyni Brothers |
|
1989 |
Cindy Marvell |
The Passing Zone |
Jonathan Rosenberg |
1990 |
Mark Nizer |
Darn, Good & Funny |
Chuck Gunter |
1991 |
Andrew Head |
Doubble Troubble |
Pat McGuire |
1992 |
Miguel Herrera |
Chuck Gunter & Benji Hill |
Sean McKinney |
1993 |
Fritz Grobe |
Chuck Gunter & Benji Hill |
|
1994 |
Tony Duncan |
Joey Cousin | |
1995 |
Blink |
Vladik Miagkostoupov | |
1996 |
Greg Kennedy |
Dew Drop Jugglers |
|
1997 |
Vladik Miagkostoupov |
Mark & Charlie Peachock |
Adam Kariotis |
1998 |
Jason Garfield |
Les Tourisks |
Jeff Civillico |
1999 |
Adam Kariotis |
The Mad Five |
Peter Gerber |
2000 |
Michael Price |
Redefining Gravity |
Chris Chiappini |
2001 |
Matt Henry |
The LaSalle Brothers |
|
2002 |
Jason Garfield |
Saccade |
Ryo Yabe |
2003 |
Bill Berry |
Team Rootberry |
|
2004 |
|||
2005 |
Ryo Yabe |
Kazuhiro Shindo | |
2006 |
Artem Khomanko |
MHD |
William Wei-Liang Lin |
2007 |
Thomas Dietz |
Jonglissimo |
Yoshiaki Nagatake |
2008 |
Vova Galchenko |
Sharpe Brothers |
Takashi Kikyo |
2009 |
The Jugheads |
Liu-Wen Yeh | |
2010 |
Dream Team |
||
2011 |
Showy Motion |
Individual numbers championships:
Year |
||||
1984 |
Dan Bennett |
Albert Lucas |
||
1985 |
Dan Bennett |
Dan Bennett |
||
1986 |
Anthony Gatto |
Anthony Gatto |
||
1987 |
Dana Tison |
Dana Tison |
Dana Tison |
|
1988 |
Frank Olivier |
Bob Mendelsohn |
||
1989 |
Anthony Gatto |
Anthony Gatto |
Anthony Gatto |
|
1990 |
Jason Garfield |
Andrew Senske, Bruce Tiemann |
||
1991 |
Anthony Gatto |
Anthony Gatto |
Anthony Gatto |
|
1992 |
Barry Rosenberg |
|||
1993 |
Alan Morgan |
Corey Hoelker |
Fritz Grobe | |
1994 |
Scott Sorensen |
Jay Gilligan | ||
1995 |
Bruce Sarafian |
Scott Sorensen |
Malkenthin Hannes | |
1996 |
Joey Cousin |
Albert Lucas |
Scott Sorensen |
Ram Prasad |
1997 |
Bruce Sarafian |
Scott Sorensen |
Ram Prasad | |
1998 |
Jason Garfield |
Vladik Miagkostoupov |
||
1999 |
Peter Blanchard, Joey Cousin |
Dana Tison |
Scott Sorensen |
Emile Carey |
2000 |
Jason Garfield |
Jason Garfield |
Jason Garfield |
Ben Jennings |
2001 |
Peter Blanchard |
Jason Garfield |
Darin Marriott |
Nate Seefeldt |
2002 |
Albert Lucas |
Jonathan Root | ||
2003 |
Anthony Peterson |
Nicolas Souren, Sam Hartford |
Peter Kaseman |
|
2004 |
Dana Tison |
Peter Kaseman |
Christian Kloc | |
2005 |
Grysha Lovigin |
Scott Sorensen |
Christian Kloc | |
2006 |
Scott Sorensen |
Doug Sayers |
||
2007 |
Doug Sayers, Thomas Dietz |
Sean Blue |
||
2008 |
Daniel Eaker, Vova Galchenko |
Scott Sorensen |
Vova Galchenko |
Robert Mosher III |
2009 |
Daniel Eaker |
Dana Tison |
Daniel Eaker |
Christian Kloc |
2010 |
Doug Sayers |
Doug Sayers |
Doug Sayers |
Doug Sayers |
2011 |
Doug Sayers |
Scott Sorensen |
John Jones |
Passing numbers championships:
Year |
3-Person Clubs | ||||
1988 |
Barry Friedman & Frank Olivier |
Bob Mendelsohn & Owen Morse |
Barry Friedman & Frank Olivier |
||
1989 |
Johnnie Scarcello & Andrew Senske |
Johnnie Scarcello & Andrew Senske |
Nick & Alex Karvounis |
||
1990 |
Allen Knutson & Dave Morton |
Bob Mendelson & Owen Morse |
Owen Morse & Jon Wee |
||
1991 |
Allen Knutson & Jack Boyce |
Alex & Nick Karvounis |
Alex & Nick Karvounis |
||
1992 |
Owen Morse & Jon Wee |
||||
1993 |
Allen Knutson & Morton Hansen |
Owen Morse & Jon Wee |
Fritz Grobe & Jay Gilligan |
||
1994 |
Allen Knutson & Greg Warrington |
Jay Gilligan & David Cain |
Jimmy Robertson & Todd Blair |
Jay Gilligan & Fritz Grobe |
Barry Rosenberg, Arthur Lewbel & Benjamin Elfant |
1995 |
Joey Cousin & Bruce Sarafian |
Alex & Nick Karvounis |
Alex & Nick Karvounis |
Fran Favorini & Fred Strempel |
David Cain, Mark Peachock & Merry Spahr |
1996 |
David & Scott Cain |
David Cain & Scott Sorensen |
Peter Kaseman & Randy Lyman |
Fran Favorini & Fred Strempel |
David & Scott Cain & Jack Kalvan |
1997 |
Joey Cousin & Bruce Sarafian |
Charlie & Mark Peachock |
Morten Hansen & Ben Jennings |
David & Scott Cain & Jack Kalvan | |
1998 |
David & Scott Cain |
Brian Patz & Rob Weinstein |
Heather Hackett & Darin Marriott |
David & Scott Cain & Jack Kalvan | |
1999 |
David Cain & Nathan Dorrell |
Sean Gandini & Jay Gilligan |
Heather Hackett & Darin Marriott |
David Cain & Nathan Dorrell |
Matt Jergens, Mark Nading & Marty LaSalle |
2000 |
Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott |
David Cain & Darin Marriott |
Todd Blair & Darin Marriott |
Emile Carey & Ben Jennings |
Heather Hackett, Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott |
2001 |
Darin Marriott & Scott Sorensen |
Darin & Heather Marriott |
Darin & Heather Marriott & Peter Kaseman | ||
2002 |
Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott |
Darin & Heather Marriott |
Darin & Heather Marriott |
Darin & Heather Marriott & Peter Kaseman | |
2003 |
Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott |
Darin & Heather Marriott |
Morten Hansen & Ben Jennings |
Darin & Heather Marriott & Peter Kaseman | |
2004 |
Nate Martin & Kelvin Ying |
Darin & Heather Marriott |
Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott |
Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
Darin & Heather Marriott & Peter Kaseman |
2005 |
Nate Martin & Kelvin Ying |
Peter Blanchard & Scott Sorensen |
Vova Galchenko & Peter Kaseman |
Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
Peter & Laura Kaseman & Jimmy Robertson |
2006 |
Nate Martin & Kelvin Ying |
Peter Blanchard & Scott Sorensen |
Tsushi & Takashi Kikyo |
Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
|
2007 |
Bruce Bailey & Doug Sayers |
Peter Kaseman & Vova Galchenko |
Tsushi & Takashi Kikyo & Vova Galchenko | ||
2008 |
Peter Kaseman & Vova Galchenko |
Christian Kloc & Robert Mosher III, Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
Alan Thompson, Carey Wagoner & Thom Wall | ||
2009 |
Doug Sayers & Bruce Bailey |
Ben Hestness & Stefan Brancel |
Doug Sayers & Peter Kaseman |
Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
Ben Hestness, Stefan Brancel & Sean Carney |
2010 |
Andrew & Chris Hodge |
Doug Sayers & Josh Horton |
Doug Sayers & Peter Kaseman |
Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
Doug Sayers, Peter Kaseman & Thom Wall |
2011 |
Andrew & Chris Hodge |
Doug Sayers & Tony Pezzo |
Doug Sayers & Peter Kaseman |
Dave Critchfield & John Jones |
Sean Carney, Stefan Brancel & Ben Hestness |
Individual prop championships:
Year |
3 Balls |
3 Rings |
3 Clubs |
Devil Sticks |
Cigar Boxes |
Alternate Prop | |
2004 |
Ivan Pecel |
Ivan Pecel |
Ryo Yabe |
||||
2005 |
Luke Wilson |
Matt Hall |
Matt Hall |
||||
2006 |
Kevin Axtell |
Takashi Kikyo |
Chen Tzy Yin |
Yohei Ota |
Nicholas Flair |
||
2007 |
Shingo Yamaguchi |
Brian Gadomski |
Cindy Marvell |
Takashi Kikyo |
Adam Dipert |
Daisuke Hagiwara |
|
2008 |
Mike Sather |
Michael Karas |
Kyle Driggs |
Lien Huang Chi |
Tao Wei |
Tao Wei |
|
2009 |
Jesse Johnston |
Teruki Okamoto |
Eli March |
Tom Angleberger |
Tempei | ||
2010 |
Anthony Anttinello, Tom Gaasedelen |
Rich Muñoz |
Yosuke Imai |
Jorden Moir | |||
2011 |
Andrew Ruiz |
Takehiro Ishikawa |
Shintaro Kitamura |
Peter Brunette |
Tomohiro Koboyashi |
Joggling championships:
Year |
Men’s 100 m |
Women’s 100 m |
Men’s 5 km |
Women’s 5 km |
1981 |
Paul Williams |
Paul Williams |
||
1982 |
Edward Sax |
Marty Gardella |
||
1983 |
Michel Lauziere |
Shidan Habib |
||
1984 |
||||
1985 |
Bill Giduz |
|||
1986 |
Owen Morse |
Kirk Swenson |
||
1987 |
Owen Morse |
Billy Gillen |
||
1988 |
Owen Morse |
Sandy Brown |
John Kilgust |
Laurie Young |
1989 |
Jeff Mason |
Laura Green |
John Kilgust |
Kay Caskey |
1990 |
Owen Morse |
Sandy Brown |
Mike Hebebrand |
Laurie Young |
1991 |
Mike Hout |
Laura Green |
John Kilgust |
Kay Caskey |
1992 |
Barry Goldmeier |
JoAnn Swaim |
Ben Schoenberg |
Laurie Young |
1993 |
Mike Hout |
JoAnn Swaim |
Mike Hebebrand |
Kay Caskey |
1994 |
Albert Lucas |
Albert Lucas |
Laurie Young | |
1995 |
Barry Goldmeier |
Cindy Hout |
Mike Hebebrand |
Kay Caskey |
1996 |
Albert Lucas |
Laura Green |
Reese Edwards |
Laurie Young |
1997 |
David Hussey |
Melinda Paas |
||
2000 |
Albert Lucas |
Lana Bolin |
Andrew Swan |
|
2002 |
Chris Essick |
Mike Hebebrand |
Heather Marriott | |
2004 |
Chris Essick |
Bronwyn Neeser |
Jamie Whoolery |
Dorothy Finnigan |
2005 |
Chris Essick |
Nicole Deese |
Danny Tomaro |
|
2006 |
Trey Newsom |
Lana Bolin |
Tosch Roy |
Dorothy Finnigan |
2007 |
Heather Marriott |
|||
2008 |
Jeremy Stanley |
Chloe Hirschowitz |
Perry Romanowski |
|
2009 |
David Ferman |
Amanda Richter |
Tyler Wishau |
|
2010 |
Tyler Wishau |
Heather Marriott |
Tyler Wishau |
|
2011 |
Chris Lovdal |
Trish Evans |
Charles Schweitzer |
Trish Evans |
Convention locations
- 1947 - Pittsburgh, PA
- 1948 - Jamestown, NY
- 1949 - Jamestown, NY
- 1950 - Elkhart, IN
- 1951 - Williamsport, PA
- 1952 - Altoona, PA
- 1953 - Erie, PA
- 1954 - Elkhart, IN
- 1955 - Lancaster, PA
- 1956 - Norwalk, OH
- 1957 - Chataqua, NY
- 1958 - Ashtabula, OH
- 1959 - Wickford, RI
- 1960 - Madison, WI
- 1961 - Bristol, TN
- 1962 - Erie, PA
- 1963 - Wickford, RI
- 1964 - Wheeling, WV
- 1965 - Bronx, NY
- 1966 - Salem, MA
- 1967 - Fallsburg, NY
- 1968 - San Mateo, CA
- 1969 - Los Angeles, CA
- 1970 - Los Angeles, CA
- 1971 - Rocky Hill, CN
- 1972 - Rocky Hill, CN
- 1973 - Livingston, NJ
- 1974 - Sarasota, FL
- 1975 - Youngstown, OH
- 1976 - Los Angeles, CA
- 1977 - Newark, DE
- 1978 - Eugene, OR
- 1979 - Amherst, MA
- 1980 - Fargo, ND
- 1981 - Cleveland, OH
- 1982 - Santa Barbara, CA
- 1983 - Purchase, NY
- 1984 - Las Vegas, NV
- 1985 - Atlanta, GA
- 1986 - San Jose, CA
- 1987 - Akron, OH
- 1988 - Denver, CO
- 1989 - Baltimore, MD
- 1990 - Los Angeles, CA
- 1991 - St. Louis, MO
- 1992 - Montreal, Quebec
- 1993 - Fargo, ND
- 1994 - Burlington, VT
- 1995 - Las Vegas, NV
- 1996 - Rapid City, SD
- 1997 - Pittsburgh, PA
- 1998 - Primm, NV
- 1999 - Niagara Falls, NY
- 2000 - Montreal, Quebec
- 2001 - Madison, WI
- 2002 - Reading, PA
- 2003 - Reno, NV
- 2004 - Buffalo, NY
- 2005 - Davenport, IA
- 2006 - Portland, OR
- 2007 - Winston-Salem, NC
- 2008 - Lexington, KY
- 2009 - Winston-Salem, NC
- 2010 - Sparks/Reno, NV
- 2011 - Rochester, MN
- 2012 - Winston-Salem, NC
Additional IJA programs
- The Youth Educational Program, which brings certified juggling instructors to afterschool programs across the globe.
- The Video Tutorial Contest, an annual contest dedicated to the production of freely available, high quality, online educational materials.
- The Props2U program, a used-prop drive that benefits circus groups in developing countries.
- The IJA Mentorship Program, which pairs aspiring performers with professionals for guidance and artistic direction.
- The IJA Regional Competitions – IJA-style stage competitions held at regional and national juggling festivals, with huge prizes for the winners.